Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does it cost to replace a roof?

Replacing a roof costs about $10,000 on average in the United States, with most projects between $7,500 and $14,000, according to Fixr, updated 4 February 2026. HomeGuide, dated 7 November 2025, puts the typical range at $5,700 to $16,000 and a national average of $10,800 for an asphalt shingle roof, or $300 to $600 per roofing square of 100 square feet installed. Material moves the price most: asphalt shingles are the cheapest, and slate can cost several times as much for the same roof.

about $10,000

average cost of a roof replacement

Fixr , Dan Simms, updated 4 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$7,500 – $14,000

where most roof replacements fall

Fixr , Dan Simms, updated 4 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$4.75

average per square foot of roof, range $3.75 to $11

Fixr , Dan Simms, updated 4 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$300 – $600

per roofing square (100 sq ft), materials and installation

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, dated 7 November 2025 beside the byline. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$17,631

average residential roof replacement in insurance claims, 2025, a different measure

Verisk , released 29 May 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Roof replacement cost by material, whole roof

MaterialCost
Asphalt shingles$6,000 – $10,000
Plastic$8,000 – $16,000
Rubber$8,000 – $30,000
Architectural shingles$8,000 – $32,000
Cedar shake$10,000 – $30,000
Concrete tile$14,000 – $24,000
Clay tile$14,000 – $28,000
Metal$14,000 – $38,000
Slate$20,000 – $60,000
Copper$30,000 – $60,000

Fixr says these prices assume a 1,700 square foot house with about 2,000 square feet of roofing.

Fixr , Dan Simms, updated 4 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Roof replacement cost by material, per square foot installed

Roof typePer square foot installedAverage total cost
Asphalt shingles$3 – $6$7,500 – $14,000
Metal$5 – $16$7,500 – $40,000
Tile$7 – $25$10,500 – $62,500
Wood shakes$7 – $15$12,900 – $28,200
Slate / stone$10 – $30$22,000 – $70,000
Flat$3 – $11$4,000 – $16,800

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, dated 7 November 2025 beside the byline. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Roof replacement cost by roof size

Roof size (sq ft of roof)Typical cost range
1,000$3,750 – $11,000
1,200$4,500 – $13,200
1,500$5,625 – $16,500
1,600$6,000 – $17,600
1,700$6,375 – $18,700
2,000$7,500 – $22,000
2,500$9,375 – $27,500
3,000$11,250 – $33,000

Measured by the area of the roof, which is larger than the floor area of the house. Fixr says to multiply your roof's square footage, not your living space, by the price per square foot.

Fixr , Dan Simms, updated 4 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Cost to reroof by house size, asphalt shingles

House size (sq ft)Roof size (sq ft)Average cost to reroof
1,5001,675$5,000 – $10,100
2,0002,235$6,700 – $13,400
3,0003,355$10,100 – $20,100

HomeGuide bases these on a single-storey house with a 6:12 roof pitch. A steeper roof or a second storey has more roof area for the same floor area.

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, dated 7 November 2025 beside the byline. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

What one roofing square (100 sq ft) of replacement is made of

Part of the jobCost per square
Old roof removal$100 – $300
Roof materials$100 – $250
Replacement labor$200 – $350
Total cost to replace$400 – $900

HomeGuide marks the removal line as not required for a roof-over or overlay installation, where new shingles go on top of the old layer.

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, dated 7 November 2025 beside the byline. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Roof replacement cost by material, whole roof, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 10 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 10 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Asphalt shingles $6,000 – $10,000
Plastic $8,000 – $16,000
Rubber $8,000 – $30,000
Architectural shingles $8,000 – $32,000
Cedar shake $10,000 – $30,000
Concrete tile $14,000 – $24,000
Clay tile $14,000 – $28,000
Metal $14,000 – $38,000
Slate $20,000 – $60,000
Copper $30,000 – $60,000

Drawn to scale from the figures above. Fixr, updated 4 February 2026. How Much Does a Roof Replacement Cost in 2026?.

What changes the price

Material
Fixr prices an asphalt shingle roof at $6,000 to $10,000 and slate at $20,000 to $60,000 for the same house. Asphalt is the most common roofing material in the United States, and the cheapest of the main types.
Roof area, which is not floor area
Roofers price by the area of the roof or by the roofing square, 100 square feet of roof. HomeGuide shows a 2,000 square foot single-storey house carrying 2,235 square feet of roof at a 6:12 pitch, and a steeper roof carries more.
Tearing off the old roof
Fixr says tear-off and disposal averages $50 per square including dumping fees, and can reach $150 per square for heavy materials such as concrete tile or several layers of asphalt shingles. HomeGuide prices removal higher, at $100 to $300 per square, so ask whether a quote includes it.
Labor
Fixr puts labor at 40 to 60 percent of the total, an average of $4,000 to $6,000. Verisk recorded roofer labor costs rising 0.79 percent in 2025 against a 1.48 percent rise in roofing material costs.
Where you live
Verisk recorded roofing material costs rising 10.37 percent in Nevada in 2025 while they fell 15.80 percent in New Hampshire. Local codes add to it: Fixr notes that some areas require fire, impact or wind resistant materials in wildfire and hurricane country.
Permits and what turns up underneath
Fixr and HomeGuide both put a roof replacement permit at $100 to $500. Fixr adds that once the old roof is off, contractors may find hidden damage to the deck underneath, and repairing it is extra.

How to pay less

Get the quotes on the same basis
Ask each roofer for the price per square, the number of squares, whether tear-off and disposal are included, and how they will price any damaged decking found once the old roof is off. Totals are only comparable once those match.
Ask whether an overlay is allowed
Laying new shingles over one existing layer skips the removal line. HomeGuide notes most cities limit a roof to two layers, so this works once at most, and it hides the condition of the deck.
Check your insurance before paying out of pocket
If the roof failed through storm damage rather than age, the replacement may be a claim. Verisk's figures come from those claims, and it says everyday wind and hail events drove their cost in 2025.

Questions

How much does it cost to replace a roof?

About $10,000 on average, with most projects between $7,500 and $14,000, according to Fixr, updated in February 2026. HomeGuide, dated November 2025, gives $5,700 to $16,000.

How much does a roof cost per square foot?

Fixr puts the average at $4.75 per square foot of roof, from $3.75 to $11 depending on material. HomeGuide prices asphalt shingles at $3 to $6 per square foot installed and slate or stone at $10 to $30.

What is a roofing square?

One hundred square feet of roof. HomeGuide prices a new roof at $300 to $600 per square on average, materials and installation included.

How much does it cost to replace a roof on a 2,000 square foot house?

HomeGuide puts a single-storey 2,000 square foot house at 2,235 square feet of roof and $6,700 to $13,400 to reroof in asphalt shingles, at a 6:12 pitch. A steeper or more complex roof costs more.

Why is the insurance figure so much higher?

Verisk's average of $17,631 for 2025 is the cost of residential roof replacements in insurance claims, which Verisk says everyday wind and hail events drove. It is a different measure from a planned replacement priced by a homeowner, so it is shown separately and not averaged with the cost guides.

Do I need a permit to replace a roof?

Most cities require one. Fixr and HomeGuide both put the permit at $100 to $500, depending on location. A roofer usually pulls it, so check it is on the quote.

Where these figures come from

These are national US figures in US dollars from three sources, all read on 12 October 2026: Fixr, updated 4 February 2026; HomeGuide, dated 7 November 2025 beside its byline; and Verisk, whose roof report was released 29 May 2026. Fixr and HomeGuide price a planned replacement and do not always agree, so where their figures differ both are shown with their names. Verisk measures insurance claims, a different thing, and is kept apart. None of these is a quote, and a written price from a roofer who has measured your roof is the figure that counts.

  • How Much Does a Roof Replacement Cost in 2026?

    Fixr · Dan Simms · updated 4 February 2026

    A cost guide that says it gathers figures from pricing databases, licensed contractors and industry experts. Its material table assumes a 1,700 square foot house with about 2,000 square feet of roof. The page names the same person as writer and reviewer.

  • How Much Does a Roof Replacement Cost?

    HomeGuide · Kristen Cramer · Tom Grupa (fact-checked) · dated 7 November 2025 beside the byline

    Cost data from research and project costs reported by HomeGuide members, in its own words. Its house size table assumes a single-storey house with a 6:12 roof pitch.

  • Roofing Reality Check: Risk Is Rising Even in Quiet Storm Years

    Verisk · released 29 May 2026

    The press release for the 2026 Verisk U.S. Roof Report, which draws on Verisk's property, claims and weather analytics. Its averages are for residential roof replacements and repairs in insurance claims in 2025, which it says everyday wind and hail events drove, so they are not the same measure as a homeowner's quote for a planned replacement.

Sources on this page checked on 12 October 2026. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.