Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does a furnace tune-up cost?

A furnace tune-up costs $130 to $200 in the United States, and an inspection on its own $80 to $200 on a national average of $100, according to Angi, updated in July 2026. Fixr, updated in January 2026, puts furnace maintenance at $70 to $300. Angi prices a gas furnace inspection at $80 to $175 and an oil furnace at $100 to $200, against $70 to $150 for electric, because burning fuel adds a combustion and carbon monoxide check that an electric unit does not need.

A tune-up is the visit that catches a worn part before it fails; if something has already broken, see what a furnace repair costs, part by part.

$130 – $200

furnace tune-up

Angi , Deane Biermeier, updated 9 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

$100

national average, furnace inspection

Angi , Deane Biermeier, updated 9 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

$70 – $300

furnace maintenance service

Fixr , updated 30 January 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 5 October 2026.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Furnace inspection cost by fuel type

Furnace fuel typeAverage cost
Gas$80 – $175
Oil$100 – $200
Electric$70 – $150

Angi , Deane Biermeier, updated 9 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

Furnace inspection cost, basic against advanced

Inspection typeAverage costWhat it includes
Basic$80 – $100The inspection
Advanced$125 – $200The inspection with additional services, such as light cleaning and a tune-up

Angi says a furnace that has gone a few years without service will likely need the tune-up as well, at about $130 to $200 on top of the inspection.

Angi , Deane Biermeier, updated 9 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

Average cost to inspect a furnace

MeasureAmount
National average cost$100
Low end$50
High end$300 or more
Professional inspection, typical$80 to $200
Emergency service, outside normal hours$150 to $215 per hour

Angi , Deane Biermeier, updated 9 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

Furnace maintenance plans

Billing periodAverage cost
Monthly$10 – $30
Yearly$150 – $500

HomeGuide lists inspection, light surface cleaning, filter replacements, priority appointments and repair discounts as what annual service typically includes.

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 29 April 2024. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026. Still current in part: Fixr, updated 30 January 2026 and cited on this page, puts an HVAC maintenance contract at the same $150 to $500 a year. The monthly plan price and the checklist have no newer source.

Heating and cooling maintenance cost by type of system

SystemCost per service
Central AC$70 – $200
Furnace$70 – $300
Heat pump$75 – $150
Hybrid split system$200 – $300
Split system (furnace and AC)$200 – $600
Mini-split$300 – $550
Packaged system$450 – $550

Fixr recommends heat pump maintenance twice a year, before the heating and the cooling seasons, which doubles the yearly cost.

Fixr , updated 30 January 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 5 October 2026.

What a furnace tune-up typically includes

Checked or done
Inspecting the flue and vent connections
Cleaning or changing the filter
Testing the ignitor
Dusting the furnace interior, vents and external coils
Checking fan belts, blowers and motors
Adjusting the pilot light and burners
Checking fuel-source connections
Combustion analysis on gas and oil furnaces
Checking electrical components
Inspecting ducts for leaks
Checking the heat exchanger
Inspecting the condensate drain for clogs
Testing thermostat settings

HomeGuide says technicians typically write up what they checked, the unit's condition and the maintenance done. Ask for that report.

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 29 April 2024. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026. Still current in part: Fixr, updated 30 January 2026 and cited on this page, puts an HVAC maintenance contract at the same $150 to $500 a year. The monthly plan price and the checklist have no newer source.

Furnace inspection cost by fuel type, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 3 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 3 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Gas $80 – $175
Oil $100 – $200
Electric $70 – $150

Drawn to scale from the figures above. Angi, updated 9 July 2026. Furnace Inspection Cost in 2026.

What changes the price

Fuel type
Angi puts an electric furnace inspection at $70 to $150, a gas furnace at $80 to $175 and an oil furnace at $100 to $200. Oil and gas units need the burners, fuel lines and a carbon monoxide check; an electric one does not.
Inspection or full tune-up
A basic inspection is a diagnosis. Angi prices it at about $80 to $100, against about $125 to $200 for an advanced visit that adds light cleaning and a tune-up. Ask which one a quote is for.
One unit or the whole system
Fixr prices a furnace on its own at $70 to $300 and a split system, furnace plus central air, at $200 to $600, because the technician services both halves.
Time since the last service
A furnace that has gone a few years without service takes longer to clean and check, and Angi says to expect a bigger bill for it, with the tune-up at about $130 to $200 added to the inspection.

How to pay less

Book before the first cold week
HomeGuide notes that HVAC firms often discount tune-ups before or after winter, when they are not busy with emergency calls. Early autumn is the window.
Price a plan against single visits
A yearly maintenance contract at $150 to $500, the range both HomeGuide and Fixr give, usually adds priority booking and repair discounts. It pays off for an older unit likely to need repairs, and less so for a new one that needs only the yearly visit.
Service heating and cooling together
If the same firm services your air conditioning, ask for one visit for both. HomeGuide notes discounts for servicing more than one unit or the full system.
Treat a free inspection with care
HomeGuide warns about free inspections where the technician then recommends replacing the whole furnace. Get a second opinion with a written combustion and carbon monoxide report before agreeing to that.

Questions

How much does a furnace tune-up cost?

Angi, updated in July 2026, puts a tune-up at $130 to $200 and an inspection at $80 to $200, on a national average of $100 for the inspection. Fixr gives $70 to $300 for furnace maintenance.

How much is a gas furnace tune-up?

Angi puts a gas furnace inspection at $80 to $175, and a tune-up on top of an inspection at about $130 to $200. HomeGuide describes the gas tune-up as cleaning the main parts, replacing the filter and testing for gas or carbon monoxide leaks.

Is a furnace tune-up worth it?

It is the visit where a weak ignitor, a dirty flame sensor or a blocked filter is found before it stops the heat. Some manufacturers also require yearly maintenance to keep the warranty valid, so check yours.

How often should a furnace be tuned up?

Once a year, in the autumn, for most homes. HomeGuide says older systems in cold climates may need two visits a year.

How long does a furnace tune-up take?

One to two hours, according to HomeGuide, depending on how dirty the furnace is, its size and age, and how often it has been serviced.

Already have a fault? Read what a furnace repair costs by the part that failed.

Where these figures come from

These are national US ranges in US dollars from three cost guides: Angi, updated 9 July 2026, Fixr, updated 30 January 2026, and HomeGuide, updated 29 April 2024, all read again on 9 October 2026. HomeGuide has not updated its page since 2024, so its prices were replaced with Angi's here; its yearly contract range is kept because Fixr's 2026 page gives the same one, and its checklist and monthly plan figure are shown with HomeGuide's own date. Local labour rates move these figures, so a written quote from a firm near you is the price that counts.

  • Furnace Inspection Cost in 2026

    Angi · Deane Biermeier · updated 9 July 2026

    A cost guide from the home services marketplace. Only figures from the article text and its tables are used; the localised price box at the top of the page is not quoted.

  • How Much Does HVAC Maintenance Cost?

    Fixr · updated 30 January 2026

  • How much does a furnace tune-up and inspection cost?

    HomeGuide · Sarah Noel · Edited by HomeGuide editorial staff, fact-checked by Tom Grupa · updated 29 April 2024

    Research and project costs reported by HomeGuide members. Inspection prices include the technician call-out fee within nearby service areas only. The page refuses an ordinary fetch, so it was read through a fetch service on 5 October 2026.

Sources on this page checked between 5 October and 9 October 2026. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.