Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does a chimney sweep cost?

A chimney sweep costs $150 to $375 on average in the United States, on a national average of $275, according to HomeGuide, updated in February 2026, and that price includes a level 1 inspection. A gas fireplace costs less to clean, at $80 to $150. Angi, updated in July 2026, puts the average at $254 within a range of $129 to $381.

A sweep is one of the yearly upkeep jobs priced on this site; repairs and the rest of the upkeep list are in the home improvement cost guides.

$150 – $375

average chimney sweep, including a level 1 inspection

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 9 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 5 October 2026.

$275

national average

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 9 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 5 October 2026.

$129 – $381

chimney sweep, typical range

Angi , Nick P. Cellucci, updated 10 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Chimney cleaning cost by type of chimney

Chimney typeAverage cost
Wood-burning fireplace (masonry chimney)$150 – $375
Gas fireplace$80 – $150
Prefabricated chimney$90 – $175
Wood and pellet stove$130 – $300

Includes a level 1 inspection.

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 9 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 5 October 2026.

Chimney cleaning cost by number of flues

Number of fluesAverage cost
1$100 – $250
2$250 – $400
3$400 – $700

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 9 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 5 October 2026.

Chimney inspection cost by level

LevelAverage costWhat it covers
1$100 – $250Basic visual inspection and cleaning of an easy-access chimney in regular use
2$250 – $600Full video inspection of the flue, roof and crawl space or basement; for a house sale, repairs or a changed fireplace
3$900 – $5,000Removing caps, bricks or drywall to find structural damage

For wood-burning fireplaces.

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 9 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 5 October 2026.

Chimney sweep and inspection cost, a second source

MeasureAmount
Average cost$254
Typical range$129 – $381
Gas fireplace maintenance$80 – $130
Pellet stove inspection and cleaning$130 – $200
Standard wood stove upkeep$150 – $300
Level 1 inspection$160 – $300
Level 2 inspection$260 – $460
Level 3 inspection$500 – $800

Angi recommends a level 2 inspection when buying or selling a home or after weather or fire damage, and a level 3 when the sweep suspects a serious problem or the chimney needs rebuilding. Its state table runs from $140 in Alabama to $550 in New Jersey.

Angi , Nick P. Cellucci, updated 10 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

Chimney cleaning cost by type of chimney, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 4 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 4 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Wood-burning fireplace (masonry chimney) $150 – $375
Gas fireplace $80 – $150
Prefabricated chimney $90 – $175
Wood and pellet stove $130 – $300

Drawn to scale from the figures above. HomeGuide, updated 9 February 2026. How Much Does a Chimney Sweep Cost?.

What changes the price

What you burn
HomeGuide prices a gas fireplace at $80 to $150 and a wood-burning masonry chimney at $150 to $375. Wood leaves creosote, which takes longer to remove.
Number of flues
Each flue is cleaned separately. HomeGuide puts one flue at $100 to $250 and three at $400 to $700, and advises having every flue checked even if some are not in use.
Inspection level
A level 1 inspection is part of a routine sweep. A level 2, which HomeGuide prices at $250 to $600, is the one asked for when a house is sold or a fireplace is changed; level 3 opens the structure and is only for suspected damage.
Time since the last sweep
A chimney that has gone more than a year has more buildup and takes longer, and a sweep who finds damage will spend time recording it.

How to pay less

Book in spring or summer
HomeGuide says late spring and summer are the cheapest time to hire a sweep, because most people book when the weather turns in autumn, when waits are longer and prices higher.
Ask what the price includes
Confirm whether the quote covers the inspection, every flue and the stove or insert as well as the fireplace, and whether a two-storey roof costs extra.
Ask for the camera footage
If a sweep says a level 2 or 3 inspection or a repair is needed, ask to see the video of the flue before paying for more.
Book the sweep and the furnace together
If your furnace or boiler vents through the chimney, the flue matters to both. Ask whether your heating firm or sweep checks the connection between them.

Questions

How much does a chimney sweep cost?

HomeGuide puts the average at $150 to $375, with a national average of $275, including a level 1 inspection. Angi, updated in July 2026, gives $129 to $381 with an average of $254.

How much does a chimney inspection cost?

HomeGuide puts a level 1 inspection with basic cleaning at $100 to $250, a level 2 at $250 to $600 and a level 3 at $900 to $5,000.

How much does it cost to clean a gas fireplace chimney?

HomeGuide puts it at $80 to $150, and Angi puts gas fireplace maintenance at $80 to $130. Gas burns cleaner than wood, so there is less residue to remove.

How often should a chimney be swept?

At least once a year. Angi says the Chimney Safety Institute of America and the National Fire Protection Association both recommend an annual inspection and cleaning, and how often a chimney needs sweeping depends on how much the fireplace is used and what it burns.

How long does a chimney sweep take?

One to two hours on average, according to HomeGuide, and longer if the chimney has not been cleaned for more than a year or there is damage to investigate.

For other jobs around the house, priced the same way, see every guide in home improvement costs.

Where these figures come from

These are national US ranges in US dollars from two cost guides, HomeGuide, updated 9 February 2026 and read on 5 October 2026, and Angi, updated 10 July 2026 and read on 9 October 2026. Angi replaced an older Fixr guide as the second source on 9 October 2026. The two price slightly different jobs: HomeGuide's headline includes a level 1 inspection, while Angi gives its inspection levels separately. They are shown side by side rather than averaged. Your local price depends on your roof, the number of flues and how long since the last sweep, so a written quote is the price that counts.

  • How Much Does a Chimney Sweep Cost?

    HomeGuide · Sarah Noel · Edited by Jennifer Carlson, fact-checked by Kristen Cramer · updated 9 February 2026

    HomeGuide says it uses its own cost database, research and collaboration with industry experts. Its prices by chimney type include a level 1 inspection. The page refuses an ordinary fetch, so it was read through a fetch service on 5 October 2026.

  • How Much Does a Chimney Sweep Cost? [2026 Data]

    Angi · Nick P. Cellucci · updated 10 July 2026

Sources on this page checked between 5 October and 9 October 2026. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.