Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does a retaining wall cost?

Building a retaining wall costs $35 to $65 per square foot in the United States, including materials and professional labour, according to HomeGuide, updated in January 2026. Height is the threshold that matters: HomeGuide notes that walls over four feet need engineering, permits and deeper foundations, and the price steps up rather than sliding. LawnStarter, updated 5 October 2026, puts most retaining walls at $20 to $53 per square foot of wall face, $33 on average.

$35 – $65

per square foot, installed

HomeGuide , Tara Farmer, updated 16 January 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Retaining wall cost by length and height

Wall length (linear feet)2 ft tall4 ft tall6 ft tall
10$700 – $1,300$1,400 – $2,600$2,100 – $3,900
15$1,050 – $1,950$2,100 – $3,900$3,150 – $5,850
25$1,750 – $3,250$3,500 – $6,500$5,250 – $9,750
50$3,500 – $6,500$7,000 – $13,000$10,500 – $19,500
100$7,000 – $13,000$14,000 – $26,000$21,000 – $39,000
150$10,500 – $19,500$21,000 – $39,000$31,500 – $58,500
200$14,000 – $26,000$28,000 – $52,000$42,000 – $78,000

HomeGuide , Tara Farmer, updated 16 January 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Cost per square foot by wall type

TypeCost per square foot
Segmental$15 – $35
Sheet piling$15 – $50
Gravity$20 – $50
Cantilevered$40 – $80
Anchored$50 – $150

HomeGuide , Tara Farmer, updated 16 January 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Cost per square foot by material

MaterialCost per square foot
Vinyl$10 – $20
Concrete block$15 – $40
Wood or timber$15 – $30
Poured concrete$20 – $45
Natural stone$20 – $95
Brick$30 – $60
Steel or metal$40 – $150

HomeGuide , Tara Farmer, updated 16 January 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Retaining wall cost per square foot by material, from a second source

MaterialPer square foot
Vinyl$10 – $15
Wood$13 – $35
Interlocking blocks$15 – $35
Cinder blocks$15 – $40
Brick$17 – $43
Poured concrete$20 – $40
Natural stone$20 – $90
Steel$42 – $137

Eight of the fourteen materials LawnStarter lists. It states no method for its figures.

LawnStarter , Michelle Selzer, updated 5 October 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Retaining wall cost by length and height, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 7 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 7 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

10 $700 – $1,300
15 $1,050 – $1,950
25 $1,750 – $3,250
50 $3,500 – $6,500
100 $7,000 – $13,000
150 $10,500 – $19,500
200 $14,000 – $26,000

Drawn to scale from the figures above. HomeGuide, updated 16 January 2026. How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost?.

What changes the price

Height above four feet
This is the line where a landscaping job becomes an engineered structure, with drawings, permits and a deeper footing. Designing to just under it is a real decision, not a trick.
What the wall is holding back
Wet or clay soil pushes harder than free-draining ground, and a wall with a driveway or a building above it is carrying a surcharge. Both change the wall type you are allowed to use.
Drainage
Gravel backfill, a perforated pipe and weep holes are what stop water pressure building behind the wall. They are not optional and they are in every honest quote.
Access for machinery
A back garden a digger cannot reach is a wall built by hand, and the labour hours go up accordingly.
Minimum project size
HomeGuide notes that most retaining wall contractors hold a project minimum of $1,500 to $3,000, so a very small wall may not cost proportionally less.

How to pay less

Terrace instead of going tall
Two short walls with a planted step between them often avoid the engineering threshold that one tall wall triggers.
Choose block over stone
Concrete block is the cheapest durable option on the material table and it takes a facing later if you change your mind.
Do the excavation yourself
If access allows, clearing and levelling ahead of the crew takes hours off the quote.
Do not skip the drainage to save money
It is the one line where the saving reliably costs more than it saved, because a failed wall is rebuilt rather than repaired.

Questions

Do I need a permit for a retaining wall?

In most jurisdictions above a set height, commonly four feet, and sooner if the wall carries a surcharge such as a driveway. Check locally before you buy materials.

How long does a retaining wall last?

HomeGuide gives pressure-treated timber twenty to thirty years, poured concrete fifty to a hundred, brick over a hundred and natural stone a hundred to two hundred, with proper installation.

What is the cheapest kind of retaining wall?

Vinyl and segmental block sit at the bottom of the material and type tables. For a short decorative wall either is adequate; neither is the answer for a tall engineered one.

Can I build a retaining wall myself?

A low segmental block wall is a realistic DIY project. Anything tall, anything holding back a structure, and anything an engineer has drawn is not.

Where these figures come from

  • How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost?

    HomeGuide · Tara Farmer · updated 16 January 2026

  • How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost in 2026?

    LawnStarter · Michelle Selzer · updated 5 October 2026

    A lawn and landscaping marketplace's cost guide. It states no method for its figures.

Sources on this page checked between 20 September and 12 October 2026. The previous version of this page published 36 figures with no source attached to any of them. Those have not been carried across. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.