Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does door replacement cost?

Installing a door costs $1,218 on average in the United States, and most homeowners pay $498 to $1,961, according to Angi, updated in September 2026 from 6,453 verified projects. Double doors cost $750 to $5,000 and a security door $600 to $4,600. Angi's figures cover doors of every kind, interior ones included, so a front door sits toward the upper half of that range. The material is the biggest lever, and changing the opening size moves the job from joinery to structural work. This page rests on Angi alone: no second national source with a 2025 or 2026 date was found, and the HomeGuide door page it used to cite dates from 2024 and was retired here for that reason.

$1,218

national average, door installation

Angi , Nick P. Cellucci, updated 23 September 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

$498 – $1,961

what most homeowners pay

Angi , Nick P. Cellucci, updated 23 September 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

$750 – $5,000

double doors, installed

Angi , Nick P. Cellucci, updated 23 September 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

The headline figures, to scale

The 3 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

The 3 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

national average, door installation $1,218
what most homeowners pay $498 – $1,961
double doors, installed $750 – $5,000

Drawn to scale from the figures above. All from one source, which is why they share an axis. Angi, updated 23 September 2026. How Much Does Door Installation Cost?.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Door installation cost by type, 2026

Door typeInstalled cost
Standard single$200 – $1,800
Double$750 – $5,000
Fire-rated$400 – $1,300
Screen$100 – $1,500
Storm$185 – $1,100
Security$600 – $4,600

Angi puts removing and hauling away the old door at $40 to $200, with an exterior door at $70 to $200 of that.

Angi , Nick P. Cellucci, updated 23 September 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

Door price by material, 2026

MaterialPrice range
Steel$100 – $1,000
Aluminum$100 – $2,000
Fiberglass$150 – $5,000
Wood$200 – $5,000
Wrought iron$1,500 – $7,000

Angi , Nick P. Cellucci, updated 23 September 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

Door installation cost by type, 2026, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 6 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 6 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Standard single $200 – $1,800
Double $750 – $5,000
Fire-rated $400 – $1,300
Screen $100 – $1,500
Storm $185 – $1,100
Security $600 – $4,600

Drawn to scale from the figures above. Angi, updated 23 September 2026. How Much Does Door Installation Cost?.

What changes the price

Material
Steel is the budget end and holds up well. Fiberglass costs more and insulates better with less maintenance. Solid wood looks the part and asks for upkeep. Iron is the top of the table on both price and security.
Slab or pre-hung
A slab goes into the existing frame and is the cheaper swap. A pre-hung unit brings its own frame, which is the right answer when the old frame is rotten or out of square.
Changing the opening
Keeping the same size is joinery. Widening it, or going from single to double, means framing, a new header and often a permit.
Glass and hardware
Sidelights, a transom, decorative glazing and a smart lock are each separate line items and together they can outweigh the door.

How to pay less

Keep the opening as it is
The same-size swap is the cheap version of this job by a wide margin, and it is the version most houses need.
Fit a slab if the frame is sound
Check the frame for rot and square before you order. A good frame saves you the price difference between a slab and a pre-hung unit.
Choose steel or fiberglass over wood
Both sit below solid wood on the material table and neither needs refinishing every few years.
Skip the sidelights
Glazing either side of the door is where a mid-range budget quietly becomes a high one.

Questions

Should I replace the door or just the slab?

Replace the slab alone when the frame is square, sound and dry. Replace the whole pre-hung unit when the frame has rotted, the door has dropped, or the opening never sealed properly.

Does a new front door add value?

An entry door replacement is one of the exterior jobs that habitually recovers a high share of its cost at resale, largely because it is the first thing a buyer touches.

How long does it take to replace a front door?

A same-size slab swap is a few hours. A pre-hung unit is most of a day. Altering the opening turns it into a multi-day job with a carpenter.

Is a steel or fiberglass door better?

Steel is stronger against forced entry and cheaper. Fiberglass insulates better, will not rust or dent as easily, and takes a wood-look finish. Neither is wrong; they fail in different ways.

Where these figures come from

  • How Much Does Door Installation Cost?

    Angi · Nick P. Cellucci · updated 23 September 2026

    A cost guide from the home services marketplace, which states its national average comes from 6,453 verified projects reported by Angi pros. It covers doors of every kind, interior ones included, so it is not specific to a front door.

Sources on this page checked on 9 October 2026. The previous version of this page published 68 figures with no source attached to any of them. Those have not been carried across. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.