Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does a 6-foot privacy fence cost per foot?

A 6-foot privacy fence costs $25 to $60 per linear foot installed in wood or vinyl, according to HomeGuide, dated 22 December 2025: $25 to $50 a foot for wood and $40 to $60 for vinyl. Ergeon, a fence installer, puts a 6-foot wood privacy fence at $25 to $55 a foot for materials and labor, updated 1 July 2026. Materials are about half of the wood price: HomeGuide splits it into $10 to $30 a foot for materials and $15 to $20 for labor.

This page covers the 6-foot privacy fence only; what a fence costs in every other material and height, with a calculator for your own length, is on the main fence page.

$25 – $60

per linear foot installed, 6-foot privacy fence, wood or vinyl

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, dated 22 December 2025 beside the byline. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$25 – $50

per linear foot installed, 6-foot wood privacy fence

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, dated 22 December 2025 beside the byline. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$40 – $60

per linear foot installed, 6-foot vinyl privacy fence

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, dated 22 December 2025 beside the byline. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$25 – $55

per linear foot, 6-foot wood privacy fence, materials and labor

Ergeon , Jenny He, updated 1 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

6-foot privacy fence per linear foot, materials against labor

Part of the priceWood, per linear footVinyl, per linear foot
Materials$10 – $30$30 – $45
Labor$15 – $20$10 – $15
Total installed$25 – $50$40 – $60

HomeGuide marks this table as for 6-foot tall privacy fences.

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, dated 22 December 2025 beside the byline. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Privacy fence per linear foot installed, by material, up to 6 feet tall

MaterialPer linear foot installed
Wood$25 – $50
Vinyl$40 – $60
Aluminum$75 – $130
Composite$55 – $85
Bamboo$20 – $30
Chain-link with privacy slats$14 – $48

HomeGuide says these are for fences up to 6 feet tall, and chain-link prices up to 8 feet.

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, dated 22 December 2025 beside the byline. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

One contractor's installed prices for a 6-foot privacy fence

Material, 6 feet tallInstalled, per linear foot
Pressure-treated pine$32 – $48
Cedar, dog-eared$42 – $58
Cedar, shadowbox$48 – $65
Cedar, board-on-board$55 – $72
Vinyl, heavy-wall$55 – $85
Composite$70 – $110

Kodiak Fence Co. is one contractor in the Kansas City area. It says its price includes posts set in concrete, hardware, permit and labor. Shown because it is the only dated source found that prices cedar styles separately.

Kodiak Fence Co. , last updated 13 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

What a 6-foot wood or vinyl privacy fence costs by length

Fence length (linear feet)Installed cost
100$2,500 – $6,000
150$3,750 – $9,000
200$5,000 – $12,000
300$7,500 – $18,000

HomeGuide's own table, for 6-foot tall wood and vinyl privacy fences. Each row is the length times its $25 to $60 per foot.

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, dated 22 December 2025 beside the byline. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

6-foot privacy fence per linear foot, materials against labor, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 3 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 3 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Materials $10 – $30
Labor $15 – $20
Total installed $25 – $50

Drawn to scale from the figures above. HomeGuide, dated 22 December 2025 beside the byline. How Much Does a Privacy Fence Cost?.

What changes the price

Material
HomeGuide puts a 6-foot wood privacy fence at $25 to $50 a foot installed and vinyl at $40 to $60. Vinyl costs more in materials and less in labor.
Height
Six feet is the usual privacy height, and HomeGuide prices an 8-foot privacy fence at $50 to $85 a foot installed, because a taller fence takes more material and more work on the posts. Ergeon notes that in many areas 6 feet is the standard build height.
Style of the boards
Kodiak Fence Co., one Kansas City contractor, prices a 6-foot dog-eared cedar fence at $42 to $58 a foot and board-on-board cedar, where the boards overlap on both sides, at $55 to $72.
Labor where you live
HomeGuide puts labor at $15 to $20 a foot for a wood privacy fence. Local labor rates move that figure up or down.

How to pay less

Price it per foot, then multiply
Ask every installer for a price per linear foot with gates listed separately. Two quotes on that basis can be compared directly; two totals usually cannot.
Check the height you are allowed first
Many towns limit fence height, especially on a front boundary. Find out before you price a 6-foot fence where only a shorter one is permitted.
Pick pine over cedar if the budget is tight
Kodiak Fence Co. prices pressure-treated pine at $32 to $48 a foot against $42 to $58 for dog-eared cedar, though it gives pine a shorter life.

Questions

How much does a 6-foot privacy fence cost per foot?

HomeGuide puts it at $25 to $60 per linear foot installed in wood or vinyl: $25 to $50 for wood and $40 to $60 for vinyl. Ergeon gives $25 to $55 a foot for a 6-foot wood privacy fence, materials and labor.

How much is a 6-foot wood privacy fence per foot?

HomeGuide gives $25 to $50 per linear foot installed, made up of $10 to $30 for materials and $15 to $20 for labor.

How much is a 6-foot vinyl privacy fence per foot?

HomeGuide gives $40 to $60 per linear foot installed in its tables, $30 to $45 for materials and $10 to $15 for labor, though its vinyl section text says $40 to $85.

How much does 100 feet of 6-foot privacy fence cost?

HomeGuide puts 100 linear feet of 6-foot wood or vinyl privacy fence at $2,500 to $6,000 installed, and 200 feet at $5,000 to $12,000.

Is a 6-foot or 8-foot privacy fence cheaper per foot?

Six feet. HomeGuide prices a 6-foot privacy fence at $25 to $60 a foot and an 8-foot one at $50 to $85.

Pricing a whole boundary? Work out what a fence costs for your own length.

Where these figures come from

These are per linear foot prices in US dollars, read on 12 October 2026: HomeGuide, dated 22 December 2025 beside its byline; Ergeon, updated 1 July 2026; and Kodiak Fence Co., last updated 13 July 2026. Ergeon and Kodiak install fences and sell what they price, and Kodiak is one contractor in one metro. None of these figures is a quote, and the price per foot from an installer who has walked your boundary is the one that counts.

  • How Much Does a Privacy Fence Cost?

    HomeGuide · Sarah Noel · Kristen Cramer (fact-checked) · dated 22 December 2025 beside the byline

    HomeGuide says it tracks millions of estimates homeowners get from contractors. Its per-foot figures are installed prices; its material table is for fences up to 6 feet tall and its cost breakdown for 6-foot privacy fences. Its vinyl section gives $40 to $85 per foot where its tables give $40 to $60; the tables are quoted here.

  • Wood Fence Cost 2026

    Ergeon · Jenny He · updated 1 July 2026

    A fence installer publishing prices from its own installs, which it says number 41,420 wood fences in the US. It sells fence installation.

  • 6 Foot Privacy Fence Cost Per Foot (2026 Installed)

    Kodiak Fence Co. · Jake Champion, Kodiak Fence Co. · last updated 13 July 2026

    A fence contractor in the Kansas City area publishing installed prices for a 6-foot privacy fence by material, which it describes as 2026 US averages. The price includes posts set in concrete, hardware, permit and labour. These are one company's prices, from one metro.

Sources on this page checked on 12 October 2026. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.