Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does mold removal cost?

Mold remediation costs $15 to $30 per square foot in the United States, or $1,500 to $6,000 for a typical job, according to HomeGuide, updated in February 2026. How much area is affected is the main driver, and a whole-house contamination is an order of magnitude above a patch of bathroom drywall. Fixr, updated 29 August 2025, gives a range of $1,500 to $9,000 with a national average of $3,500, and $10 to $30 per square foot.

$15 – $30

per square foot

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, updated 5 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

$1,500 – $6,000

average total cost

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, updated 5 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

The headline figures, to scale

The 2 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

The 2 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

per square foot $15 – $30
average total cost $1,500 – $6,000

Drawn to scale from the figures above. All from one source, which is why they share an axis. HomeGuide, updated 5 February 2026. How Much Does Mold Removal and Remediation Cost?.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Mold remediation cost by affected area

Area sizeSquare feetAverage cost
Small10 – 100$500 – $1,500
Medium100 – 300$1,500 – $6,000
Large300 – 1,000$6,000 – $15,000
Very large or whole homeOver 1,000$15,000 – $30,000

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, updated 5 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Mold removal cost by where it is growing

LocationAverage removal cost
Bathroom$500 – $2,000
Crawl space$1,500 – $4,000
Attic (partial)$1,500 – $6,000
Basement (partial)$1,500 – $6,000
HVAC system and ducts$2,000 – $10,000
Attic (full)$6,000 – $15,000
Basement (full)$6,000 – $15,000
Whole house$15,000 – $30,000

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, updated 5 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Mold remediation cost from a second source

MeasureCost
National average$3,500
Typical range$1,500 to $9,000
Per square foot$10 to $30
Low end: remediation in a bathroom$500
High end: whole-house remediation, 2,000 sq ft$30,000

Fixr's reviewer holds mold assessment and remediation certifications.

Fixr , Adam Graham, updated 29 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Mold remediation cost by affected area, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 4 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 4 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Small $500 – $1,500
Medium $1,500 – $6,000
Large $6,000 – $15,000
Very large or whole home $15,000 – $30,000

Drawn to scale from the figures above. HomeGuide, updated 5 February 2026. How Much Does Mold Removal and Remediation Cost?.

What changes the price

How much of it there is
Remediation is priced by area, so the square footage affected is the number that matters most. Everything else adjusts it.
Where it is
Surface mold on bathroom tile is the cheapest case. Mold through ductwork is the expensive one, because the system has to be opened up and every branch treated.
What caused it
Remediation without fixing the water source is money spent twice. A leaking pipe or a failed damp-proof course adds its own repair bill on top.
What has to be replaced
Insulation, drywall and subfloor that cannot be cleaned get cut out and replaced. Attic jobs with limited access are worse than the same area at floor level.

How to pay less

Deal with the damp, not the stain
Ventilation, a dehumidifier and a fixed leak are what stop it coming back. Remediation alone treats the symptom.
Catch it small
The jump from the small band to the large band on the table above is the whole argument for looking behind the washing machine occasionally.
Get the inspection separately
An independent inspection from someone who is not bidding for the remediation removes the obvious conflict of interest in the estimate.
Check your policy
Mold from a sudden covered event, such as a burst pipe, is often insurable. Mold from long-term damp usually is not. Which one you have determines whether any of this is claimable.

Questions

Can I remove mold myself?

A small patch on a hard surface, yes, with proper protection and ventilation. Anything structural, anything in the HVAC, and anything much beyond a square metre is a job for a remediation contractor.

Does homeowners insurance cover mold removal?

Usually only when it follows a covered water event and you acted promptly. Gradual damp is excluded on most policies, which is the distinction to check before you assume you are covered.

How long does mold remediation take?

A small bathroom job is often a single day. A full attic or basement, with containment and replacement of materials, runs into several.

Is black mold more expensive to remove?

The species matters less to the price than the area and the access. What drives a higher bill is how much has to be cut out and how hard it is to reach.

Where these figures come from

  • How Much Does Mold Removal and Remediation Cost?

    HomeGuide · Kristen Cramer · updated 5 February 2026

  • How Much Does Mold Remediation Cost?

    Fixr · Adam Graham · David Ayers · updated 29 August 2025

    A cost guide that says it gathers figures from pricing databases, licensed contractors and industry experts. Its reviewer holds mold assessment and remediation certifications.

Sources on this page checked between 20 September and 12 October 2026. The previous version of this page published 50 figures with no source attached to any of them. Those have not been carried across. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.