Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does AC repair cost?

Most air conditioner repairs cost $150 to $650 in the United States, according to HomeGuide, updated 22 August 2025, and Thumbtack's own job data, published July 2026, puts the typical central air repair at $431 within a range of $205 to $907. The part that failed decides the bill. Angi, updated 4 August 2026, prices a capacitor at $100 to $250, a refrigerant leak at $250 to $1,500 and a compressor at $800 to $3,000. On an older unit, a repair at the top of that range is where replacing starts to make sense: HomeGuide puts a new central AC at $5,000 to $8,300 installed.

$150 – $650

average total cost of an AC repair

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, updated 22 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

$431

what most people pay for a central air repair, range $205 to $907

Thumbtack , Thumbtack Staff, last updated 10 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$100 – $250

HVAC service call, the assessment before any repair

Angi , Mitchell Grant, updated 4 August 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$5,000 – $8,300

to replace a central AC instead, installed

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, updated 22 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

AC unit repair cost by part

RepairAverage cost
Drain line cleaning$75 – $200
AC tune-up$70 – $200
Capacitor$100 – $250
HVAC TXV (expansion valve)$100 – $500
Circuit board$100 – $600
Fan motor$100 – $700
Thermostat$150 – $350
Blower or fan motor$200 – $700
AC transformer$200 – $600
Refrigerant recharge$100 – $500
Refrigerant leak$250 – $1,500
Coil replacement$600 – $2,400
Compressor$800 – $3,000

Angi's table covers heating and cooling parts together; the furnace-only rows (heat exchanger, ignitor) and the duct work rows are left out here. Angi says labor can be as much as half of the bill.

Angi , Mitchell Grant, updated 4 August 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

The same repairs from a second source, parts and labor included

RepairAverage cost
Service call / diagnostic$75 – $200
Drain line flush$75 – $250
Fuse or breaker replacement$75 – $300
Capacitor replacement$100 – $250
Refrigerant recharge$100 – $600
Thermostat replacement$140 – $350
Contactor replacement$200 – $450
Condenser fan motor replacement$200 – $700
Refrigerant leak repair$200 – $1,500
Blower motor repair$300 – $900
Compressor replacement$600 – $2,500
Evaporator coil replacement$1,000 – $4,500

Twelve of the 25 rows in HomeGuide's table, the ones that match a symptom below. Where Angi and HomeGuide differ, both are shown and neither is averaged into the other.

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, updated 22 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Repair or replace: what each costs for a central air conditioner

SystemRepairReplace
Air conditioning unit$450 – $1,000$3,800 – $7,500

Angi's figures. HomeGuide puts a replacement at $5,000 to $8,300 depending on size, efficiency rating and brand, and $6,000 to $12,000 if new ductwork is needed too.

Angi , Mitchell Grant, updated 4 August 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Refrigerant, per pound installed

RefrigerantPrice per pound
R-410A$50 – $80
R-22 (Freon)$90 – $150

A recharge is priced by the pound on top of the service call, so an older R-22 system costs more to top up after the same leak.

HomeGuide , Kristen Cramer, updated 22 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Average HVAC repair cost by state

StateAverage cost
California$575
New York$500
New Mexico$480
Pennsylvania$430
Washington$425
North Dakota$380
Idaho$375
Wisconsin$360
Florida$330
Texas$330

Angi gives these for HVAC repair generally, heating and cooling together, and names only these ten states.

Angi , Mitchell Grant, updated 4 August 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

AC unit repair cost by part, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 12 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 12 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Drain line cleaning $75 – $200
AC tune-up $70 – $200
Capacitor $100 – $250
HVAC TXV (expansion valve) $100 – $500
Circuit board $100 – $600
Fan motor $100 – $700
Thermostat $150 – $350
Blower or fan motor $200 – $700
AC transformer $200 – $600
Refrigerant recharge $100 – $500
Refrigerant leak $250 – $1,500
Coil replacement $600 – $2,400

Drawn to scale from the figures above. Angi, updated 4 August 2026. How Much Do HVAC Repairs Cost?.

What your symptom is likely to cost

HomeGuide lists the signs that an AC needs repair. Each sign usually comes down to a short list of parts, and the tables above price those parts. This is a guide to what to ask about; only the technician who opens the unit can say which part has failed.

What you noticeParts to ask about, each priced in the tables above
Warm air from the vents, or it runs but does not cool Capacitor, refrigerant leak, compressor, dirty or failed coil
It will not turn on at all Thermostat, fuse or breaker, capacitor, contactor, circuit board
Weak or limited airflow Blower motor, a clogged filter, a frozen coil
Water pooling near the indoor unit A clogged drain line
Knocking, clicking or gurgling noises Fan motor, compressor, contactor
Switching on and off often (short-cycling) Thermostat, refrigerant level

Repair or replace: the $5,000 rule

HomeGuide gives a rule of thumb: multiply the repair quote by the age of the unit in years, and if the result is over $5,000, replacing is usually the better spend. It also says to consider replacing when the unit is more than 10 years old, uses R-22 Freon, needs frequent repairs, or when the repair costs at least half the price of a new unit.

  • An 8-year-old unit with a 400 dollar capacitor job: 8 times 400 is 3,200, under the line, so repair it.
  • A 14-year-old unit with a 2,000 dollar compressor quote: 14 times 2,000 is 28,000, far over the line, so get a replacement quote before agreeing.
  • HomeGuide puts the average life of an air conditioner at 12 to 15 years with proper maintenance, which is why age carries so much weight in the rule.

What changes the price

Which part failed
This is most of the difference between a small bill and a large one. Angi prices a capacitor at $100 to $250 and a compressor at $800 to $3,000, and HomeGuide puts an evaporator coil at $1,000 to $4,500.
The refrigerant your unit uses
HomeGuide prices R-410A at $50 to $80 a pound installed and R-22 Freon at $90 to $150, and lists an R-22 system as one to consider replacing rather than repairing. The US Environmental Protection Agency says no new R-22 has been made or imported into the United States since 1 January 2020, so only reclaimed R-22 is left for repairs, though it does not require anyone to replace a working unit.
Labor and the service call
HomeGuide puts AC repair labor at $75 to $150 an hour, and Angi puts the initial service call at $100 to $250 before any repair. Angi says labor can be as much as half of the total.
Where you live
Angi's average HVAC repair runs from $330 in Florida and Texas to $575 in California, and Angi says labor costs more where the cost of living is higher.
Access and timing
An air handler in a tight attic takes longer to work on than a unit beside the house, HomeGuide notes, and Thumbtack says rates tend to be higher in summer.

How to pay less

Check the cheap causes first
Before booking a visit, check the thermostat setting, the breaker and the air filter. Each costs nothing to check, and a service call costs money whatever it finds.
Ask what the service call fee covers
The call-out fee pays for the diagnosis, and the repair is quoted on top. Ask at booking whether the fee is credited against the work if you go ahead.
Fix a leak before paying for a recharge
A sealed system does not use up refrigerant. If it needs a recharge, it has a leak, and recharging without finding the leak means paying again.
Run the $5,000 rule before a big repair
On a compressor or coil quote for an older unit, multiply the quote by the unit's age. If the answer is over 5,000, get a replacement quote too; HomeGuide puts a new central AC at $5,000 to $8,300.
Check the warranty
HomeGuide notes that a manufacturer's warranty may cover replacement parts, though most do not cover labor, and that most home warranty plans cover the HVAC system.

Questions

How much does AC repair cost?

HomeGuide puts most AC repairs at $150 to $650, and Thumbtack's job data puts the typical central air repair at $431, within $205 to $907. A compressor or coil costs more: Angi gives $800 to $3,000 for a compressor.

What is the $5,000 rule for AC repair?

Multiply the repair cost by the age of the unit in years. HomeGuide says that if the result is over $5,000, replacing the air conditioner is usually the better choice.

How much does it cost to recharge an AC?

Angi puts a refrigerant recharge at $100 to $500 and HomeGuide at $100 to $600. HomeGuide prices R-410A refrigerant at $50 to $80 a pound installed and R-22 at $90 to $150.

Can I still repair an AC that uses R-410A?

Yes. The US Environmental Protection Agency says homeowners can maintain and repair their systems throughout the useful life of the equipment, including replacing a major component such as a condensing unit or compressor with a similar R-410A part. The refrigerant rules that took effect in 2025 apply to new systems.

How long does an air conditioner last?

HomeGuide says 12 to 15 years on average if properly maintained. A unit near the end of that range is where the repair or replace question matters most.

How long does an AC repair take?

HomeGuide says 1 to 8 hours. Flushing a drain line or replacing a fuse usually takes under an hour, and an evaporator coil or compressor can take a full day.

Why is my AC running but not cooling?

Common causes are a failed capacitor, a refrigerant leak, a dirty or frozen coil, or a clogged filter. The filter and the capacitor are at the cheap end; Angi prices a refrigerant leak at $250 to $1,500.

Where these figures come from

These are national US figures in US dollars from three cost publishers, read on 12 October 2026: Angi, updated 4 August 2026; Thumbtack, last updated 10 July 2026, which says its figures come from its own data; and HomeGuide, updated 22 August 2025. The refrigerant rules come from the US Environmental Protection Agency, in its answers to homeowners, last updated 1 April 2026 and 14 September 2026. Where they differ, both are shown and neither is averaged. A written quote from the technician who has diagnosed your unit is the price that counts.

  • Homeowners and Consumers: Frequently Asked Questions

    US Environmental Protection Agency · last updated 1 April 2026

    The agency stating that no new HCFC-22 (R-22) has been made or imported into the United States since 1 January 2020, that reclaimed R-22 remains available, and that it does not require homeowners to replace existing equipment.

  • Frequent Questions on the Phasedown of Hydrofluorocarbons

    US Environmental Protection Agency · last updated 14 September 2026

    The agency answering homeowners on the HFC phasedown: existing air conditioners can be repaired for their useful life, including a major component such as a condensing unit or compressor, with a similar R-410A part.

  • How Much Does AC Repair Cost?

    HomeGuide · Kristen Cramer · updated 22 August 2025

  • How much does it cost to repair a central AC system?

    Thumbtack · Thumbtack Staff · last updated 10 July 2026

    The services marketplace says it tracks the estimates its users get from local professionals and does its own research, and that its national average and range come from Thumbtack data. Its refrigerant section describes the R-22 phaseout in terms the EPA has since overtaken, so nothing from that section is used.

  • How Much Do HVAC Repairs Cost?

    Angi · Mitchell Grant · updated 4 August 2026

    A cost guide from the home services marketplace covering heating and cooling repairs together. Read in a real browser because the site refuses an ordinary fetch. Only figures from the article text and its tables are used; the localised price box is not quoted.

Sources on this page checked between 20 September and 12 October 2026. The previous version of this page published 78 figures with no source attached to any of them. Those have not been carried across. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.