Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does it cost to finish a basement?

Finishing a basement costs $30 to $50 per square foot in the United States, or $15,000 to $75,000 in total for a space of 500 to 1,500 square feet, according to HomeGuide, updated in February 2026. An open plan costs less than the same floor area divided into rooms, because partitions, doors and a bathroom each add their own trades. Angi, updated 9 July 2026, gives the same $15,000 to $75,000 range with a national average of $32,000.

$30 – $50

per square foot

HomeGuide , Jennifer Carlson, updated 6 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

$15,000 – $75,000

total, 500 to 1,500 sq ft

HomeGuide , Jennifer Carlson, updated 6 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

$3,000 – $12,000

to finish one bedroom

HomeGuide , Jennifer Carlson, updated 6 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

The headline figures, to scale

The 3 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

The 3 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

per square foot $30 – $50
total, 500 to 1,500 sq ft $15,000 – $75,000
to finish one bedroom $3,000 – $12,000

Drawn to scale from the figures above. All from one source, which is why they share an axis. HomeGuide, updated 6 February 2026. How Much Does It Cost to Finish a Basement?.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Cost to finish a basement by size

Basement square feetOpen plan finishThree rooms finish
300$9,000 – $12,000$12,000 – $15,000
400$12,000 – $16,000$16,000 – $20,000
500$15,000 – $20,000$20,000 – $25,000
600$18,000 – $24,000$24,000 – $30,000
700$21,000 – $28,000$28,000 – $35,000
800$24,000 – $32,000$32,000 – $40,000
1,000$30,000 – $40,000$40,000 – $50,000
1,200$36,000 – $48,000$48,000 – $60,000
1,500$45,000 – $60,000$60,000 – $75,000
2,000$60,000 – $80,000$80,000 – $100,000

HomeGuide , Jennifer Carlson, updated 6 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Cost by room

RoomAverage cost to finish
Living space$6,000 – $16,000
Bedroom (each)$3,000 – $12,000
Bathroom$2,500 – $12,500
Kitchenette$5,000 – $20,000
Hallway$1,000 – $2,500

HomeGuide , Jennifer Carlson, updated 6 February 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Basement finishing cost by size, from a second source

Basement size (sq ft)Average cost to finish
500$3,500 – $11,500
750$5,250 – $17,250
1,000$7,000 – $23,000
1,500$10,500 – $34,500
2,000$14,000 – $46,000

Angi's size table works out at $7 to $23 per square foot, the rate it gives for finishing a half-finished basement, so it sits below HomeGuide's figures for a full finish. Its national range is $15,000 to $75,000 with an average of $32,000.

Angi , Rachel Hoffman, updated 9 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Cost to finish a basement by size, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 10 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 10 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

300 $9,000 – $12,000
400 $12,000 – $16,000
500 $15,000 – $20,000
600 $18,000 – $24,000
700 $21,000 – $28,000
800 $24,000 – $32,000
1,000 $30,000 – $40,000
1,200 $36,000 – $48,000
1,500 $45,000 – $60,000
2,000 $60,000 – $80,000

Drawn to scale from the figures above. HomeGuide, updated 6 February 2026. How Much Does It Cost to Finish a Basement?.

What changes the price

How many rooms
The same floor area costs more divided than open. Every partition brings framing, doors, wiring and another set of inspections.
Whether there is plumbing
A basement bathroom below the sewer line needs a pump, and that changes the job from carpentry to civil work.
Whether it is dry
Waterproofing and a sump pump come first, before a single stud goes up. Skipping that step is how a finished basement becomes an unfinished one again.
Ceiling height and egress
A bedroom needs a legal escape window and a minimum ceiling height. Cutting an egress window into a foundation wall is its own significant line item.

How to pay less

Leave it open
The table above prices the same square footage two ways. Choosing the open version is the largest single saving available on this project.
Finish it in stages
HomeGuide prices a partial finish well below a full one. Doing the main room now and the bathroom later spreads it without wasting work.
Fix the damp before you spend anything else
Waterproofing is unglamorous and it is the part that protects the rest of the budget.
Keep the services where they are
Moving a furnace, panel or water heater to tidy the floor plan is expensive. Building around them is not.

Questions

Does finishing a basement add value to a home?

It usually adds usable space more reliably than it adds appraised value, and in many markets a finished basement is counted differently from above-grade floor area. Treat it as somewhere to live rather than an investment.

Do I need a permit to finish a basement?

Almost always, and certainly for electrical, plumbing and any bedroom. Unpermitted work surfaces at resale, which is the expensive time to find it.

How long does it take to finish a basement?

A straightforward open-plan finish is commonly a few weeks. Adding a bathroom and bedrooms, with inspections between trades, pushes it to a couple of months.

Can I finish a basement myself?

Framing and finishing are within reach of a confident DIYer. Electrical and plumbing generally need a licensed trade to sign off, whoever does the labour.

Where these figures come from

  • How Much Does It Cost to Finish a Basement?

    HomeGuide · Jennifer Carlson · updated 6 February 2026

  • How Much Does It Cost to Finish a Basement? [2026 Data]

    Angi · Rachel Hoffman · updated 9 July 2026

    A cost guide from the home services marketplace, read in a real browser because the site refuses an ordinary fetch. Only figures from the article text and its tables are used; the localised price box is not quoted.

Sources on this page checked between 20 September and 12 October 2026. The previous version of this page published 75 figures with no source attached to any of them. Those have not been carried across. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.