Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does dryer vent cleaning cost?

Dryer vent cleaning costs $145 on average in the United States, and $75 to $340 depending on where the vent runs, according to Angi, updated in July 2026. Angi puts a basement or first-floor vent at $80 to $150 and a roof vent at $150 to $250, the same bands HomeGuide printed in April 2024, so these prices have held. Where the vent runs and how far it has to travel is what changes the number.

$75 – $340

depending on where the vent runs

Angi , Dan Simms, updated 8 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

$150 – $250

roof vent

Angi , Dan Simms, updated 8 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

$145

national average

Angi , Dan Simms, updated 8 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

The headline figures, to scale

The 3 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

The 3 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

depending on where the vent runs $75 – $340
roof vent $150 – $250
national average $145

Drawn to scale from the figures above. All from one source, which is why they share an axis. Angi, updated 8 July 2026. How Much Does Dryer Vent Cleaning Cost? [2026 Data].

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Dryer vent cleaning cost by service

ServiceAverage price
Basement or first floor$80 – $150
Second floor$110 – $185
Roof vent$150 – $250
Dryer vent plus air duct cleaning$340 – $800
Cleaning plus bird nest removal$120 – $250
Inspection$30 – $60
Rerouting or new installation$200 – $500
Bird guard installation$30 – $100
Lint alarm installation$170 – $250
DIY cleaning kit$15 – $50

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 29 April 2024. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026. Still current: Angi, updated 8 July 2026 and cited on this page, prints the same bands for each vent location, inspection, rerouting, the lint alarm, the bird guard and the air duct bundle. The bird nest and DIY kit rows have no newer source.

Cost by where the vent runs, 2026

LocationAverage cost
Roof dryer vent$150 – $250
Second-floor dryer vent$110 – $185
Basement or first-floor dryer vent$80 – $150

Angi , Dan Simms, updated 8 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

Cleaning and the jobs that come with it, 2026

ServiceCost
Dryer vent and air duct cleaning$340 – $800
Dryer vent cleaning and bird nest removal$195 – $550
Dryer vent inspection$30 – $60
New dryer vent installation or rerouting$200 – $500
Lint alert monitoring system installation$170 – $250
Disinfectant fogging$50 – $100
Vent booster fan$150 – $400
Damaged dryer vent replacement$80 – $1,000

Angi prices a bird nest job at $195 to $550 with the cleaning in it, and elsewhere on the same page says removing nests, fur and droppings adds $120 to $250. HomeGuide’s older table above folds both into one $120 to $250 line.

Angi , Dan Simms, updated 8 July 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 9 October 2026.

Dryer vent cleaning cost by service, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 10 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 10 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Basement or first floor $80 – $150
Second floor $110 – $185
Roof vent $150 – $250
Dryer vent plus air duct cleaning $340 – $800
Cleaning plus bird nest removal $120 – $250
Inspection $30 – $60
Rerouting or new installation $200 – $500
Bird guard installation $30 – $100
Lint alarm installation $170 – $250
DIY cleaning kit $15 – $50

Drawn to scale from the figures above. HomeGuide, updated 29 April 2024. Dryer Vent Cleaning Cost.

What changes the price

Where the vent comes out
A duct that exits at ground level behind the machine is a quick job. One that runs up through two floors and out of the roof is not, and the price tracks that directly.
How long the duct is
A long run through a finished ceiling, or one that turns several times on its way out, takes longer to brush through, and the visit is priced on that time.
What is in there
Dry lint pulls out. Wet lint and a bird nest both need more work, and companies price them as separate jobs.
Whether you bundle it with air ducts
Adding whole-house duct cleaning multiplies the visit several times over. It is a different job with a different price, not an upsell on this one.

How to pay less

Clean the lint trap every load
It is the thing that keeps the duct clear between professional visits, and it costs nothing.
Fit a bird guard once
A one-off guard stops the nest that turns a routine clean into the most expensive version of this job.
Do it yourself if the run is short and straight
A cleaning kit is inexpensive and adequate for a ground-floor vent you can reach. A roof vent is not a DIY job.

Questions

How often should a dryer vent be cleaned?

Once a year for most households, more often if you dry several loads a day or the duct run is long. Clothes taking two cycles to dry is the usual first sign.

Is a blocked dryer vent actually dangerous?

Yes. Lint is highly combustible and a restricted vent traps heat behind it. Clothes dryers are a recognised cause of household fires, which is why this is maintenance rather than housekeeping.

Can I clean a dryer vent myself?

For a short, accessible run, yes, with a brush kit. Long runs, second-floor ducts and roof vents are worth paying for, because reaching them safely is most of the job.

Where these figures come from

  • How Much Does Dryer Vent Cleaning Cost? [2026 Data]

    Angi · Dan Simms · updated 8 July 2026

    A cost guide from the home services marketplace. Only figures from the article text and its tables are used; the price box at the top of the page is localised to the reader's location and none of it is quoted.

  • Dryer Vent Cleaning Cost

    HomeGuide · Sarah Noel · updated 29 April 2024

Sources on this page checked on 9 October 2026. The previous version of this page published 55 figures with no source attached to any of them. Those have not been carried across. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.