Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does furnace repair cost?

Furnace repair costs $125 to $480 on average in the United States, on a national average of $300, according to HomeGuide, whose guide was last updated in August 2025. Labour runs $75 to $150 an hour before parts. The part that failed is what decides the bill: a flame sensor and a heat exchanger are not the same job and are not remotely the same price. Fixr, updated 29 August 2025, gives a national average of $485 for a furnace repair, with most jobs between $349 and $650.

$125 – $480

average cost of a repair

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 27 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

$300

national average

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 27 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

$75 – $150

labour, per hour, before parts

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 27 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

The headline figures, to scale

The 3 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

The 3 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

average cost of a repair $125 – $480
national average $300
labour, per hour, before parts $75 – $150

Drawn to scale from the figures above. All from one source, which is why they share an axis. HomeGuide, updated 27 August 2025. How Much Does Furnace Repair Cost?.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Furnace repair cost by part

PartRepair cost
Flame sensor$80 – $250
Ignitor$100 – $250
Blower motor capacitor$100 – $250
Transformer$100 – $250
Thermocouple$100 – $300
Fan-relay switch$100 – $300
Limit switch$100 – $375
Short-cycling repair$100 – $400
Fix a leak$100 – $400
Heating element (per coil)$125 – $400
Thermostat$190 – $480
Combustion chamber$200 – $600
Gas valve$200 – $800
Fan blower motor$300 – $900
Circuit or control board$300 – $650
Flue pipe$300 – $700
Draft inducer motor$400 – $1,100
Condenser or evaporator coil$650 – $4,200
Chimney liner$900 – $3,800
Heat exchanger$1,000 – $3,000

Prices include materials and labour.

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 27 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Average cost of a furnace repair

MeasureAmount
National average cost$300
Minimum cost$80
Maximum cost$1,100
Average cost range$125 to $480

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 27 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Furnace repair cost from a second source

MeasureCost
National average$485
Average range$349 to $650
Low end$66
High end$2,673

Fixr's own text puts the extremes at about $90 for a service call and a new limit switch and $2,000 for a new heat exchanger, which differ from the low and high in its price box.

Fixr , Carol J. Alexander, updated 29 August 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Furnace repair cost by part, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 12 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 12 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Flame sensor $80 – $250
Ignitor $100 – $250
Blower motor capacitor $100 – $250
Transformer $100 – $250
Thermocouple $100 – $300
Fan-relay switch $100 – $300
Limit switch $100 – $375
Short-cycling repair $100 – $400
Fix a leak $100 – $400
Heating element (per coil) $125 – $400
Thermostat $190 – $480
Combustion chamber $200 – $600

Drawn to scale from the figures above. HomeGuide, updated 27 August 2025. How Much Does Furnace Repair Cost?.

What changes the price

Fuel type
HomeGuide separates oil and gas repairs, at $100 to $480, from electric ones at $100 to $380. Electric units have fewer combustion parts to go wrong.
Whether the warranty is live
Most furnace warranties cover parts for five to ten years and cover no labour at all. A live warranty can halve a bill without touching the labour half of it.
Original or universal parts
Manufacturer parts cost more than universal equivalents. On a gas valve the gap is wide enough to be worth a conversation with the technician.
How the system is built
Parts and labour on a high-efficiency two-stage system cost more than on a single-stage unit, because there is more in there to diagnose and more to get wrong.

How to pay less

Service it before the cold
An annual inspection is the cheapest appointment in the heating year, and it is the one that catches a failing ignitor before it strands you in January.
Change the filter
A blocked filter makes the blower work harder and is behind a fair share of short-cycling call-outs. It is a few dollars and five minutes.
Check the warranty first
Find the paperwork before you book. If the part is covered you only pay the labour, and some contractors will not ask you unprompted.
Get the heat exchanger properly diagnosed
A cracked heat exchanger is the one fault where replacing the whole furnace is often the better buy. Get the diagnosis in writing before you decide.

Questions

Is it worth repairing an old furnace?

It depends on which part failed and how old the unit is. A cheap sensor or ignitor on a ten-year-old furnace is worth doing. A heat exchanger or a coil on the same unit usually is not, and the replacement conversation starts there.

Why is my furnace blowing cold air?

Common causes are a dirty flame sensor, a failed ignitor, a thermostat set to the fan rather than heat, or a blocked filter. The first two are among the cheaper repairs on this page.

Does home warranty cover furnace repair?

Manufacturer warranties usually cover parts for five to ten years and exclude labour. A separate home warranty policy is a different product with its own exclusions; read what it says about age and maintenance records.

How often should a furnace be serviced?

Once a year, before the heating season. Annual service is also a condition of some manufacturer warranties.

Where these figures come from

  • How Much Does Furnace Repair Cost?

    HomeGuide · Sarah Noel · Fact-checked by Tom Grupa · updated 27 August 2025

    Research plus project costs reported by HomeGuide members.

  • How Much Does A Furnace Repair Cost?

    Fixr · Carol J. Alexander · updated 29 August 2025

    A cost guide that says it gathers figures from pricing databases, licensed contractors and industry experts.

Sources on this page checked between 20 September and 12 October 2026. The previous version of this page published 57 figures with no source attached to any of them. Those have not been carried across. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.