Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does gutter cleaning cost?

Gutter cleaning costs $100 to $250 on average in the United States, or $0.50 to $2.50 per linear foot, on a national average of $175, according to HomeGuide, updated in November 2025. Height is what moves the price: a single-storey house is at the bottom of the range and a three-storey one is at the top, because the ladder work changes. This Old House, updated 17 June 2026, puts cleaning at $0.95 to $2.25 per linear foot, rising with the number of storeys.

$100 – $250

average cost to clean gutters

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 7 November 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

$0.50 – $2.50

per linear foot

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 7 November 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

$175

national average

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 7 November 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

The headline figures, to scale

The 3 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

The 3 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

average cost to clean gutters $100 – $250
per linear foot $0.50 – $2.50
national average $175

Drawn to scale from the figures above. All from one source, which is why they share an axis. HomeGuide, updated 7 November 2025. How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost?.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Gutter cleaning cost by house height

Home sizeAverage total cost
Single-storey$70 – $200
Two-storey$100 – $275
Three storeys or more$130 – $400
Clearing clogged downspouts$60 – $150

For cleaning 150 to 200 linear feet.

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 7 November 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

How companies charge

Charging methodAverage cost
Flat rate$100 – $250
Per linear foot$0.50 – $2.50
Hourly$40 – $80
Roof cleaning$250 – $600
Extra for clogged downspouts$60 – $150

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 7 November 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Gutter cleaning cost by home size

Home square footageAverage cost to clean
Up to 1,000$70 – $100
1,000 – 1,500$70 – $150
1,500 – 2,000$75 – $200
2,000 – 2,500$100 – $250
2,500 – 3,000$125 – $300
3,000 – 3,500$150 – $350
3,500 – 4,000$175 – $400

HomeGuide , Sarah Noel, updated 7 November 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Gutter cleaning cost by storey, from a second source

HousePer linear footTotal
1 storey$0.95 – $1.25$145 – $250
2 storeys$1.00 – $1.85$180 – $360
3 storeys$1.25 – $2.25$210 – $450

This Old House bases its figures partly on LeafFilter, which sells gutter guards, and partly on local contractors, Angi and Modernize.

This Old House , Stephanie Minasian-Koncewicz, updated 17 June 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Gutter cleaning cost by house height, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 4 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 4 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Single-storey $70 – $200
Two-storey $100 – $275
Three storeys or more $130 – $400
Clearing clogged downspouts $60 – $150

Drawn to scale from the figures above. HomeGuide, updated 7 November 2025. How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost?.

What changes the price

How many storeys
Two floors and up means extended ladders and fall protection. That is the single biggest line in the quote.
How long the gutters are
Most homes carry 150 to 200 linear feet of guttering, which is what the flat-rate prices above assume. A long ranch-style roofline is more.
How blocked they are
Loose leaves rinse out. Compacted debris and a plugged downspout are a separate charge, and companies list it separately for that reason.
Gutter guards
Guards have to come off to clean underneath and go back on afterwards, so they add to the visit even though they reduce how often you need one.
Waste removal
Some companies haul the debris away in the price and some charge for it. Worth confirming, because it is a small charge that turns up on the invoice unannounced.

How to pay less

Book it with roof work
Most companies discount gutter cleaning when it goes on the same visit as roof cleaning or a roof repair.
Go twice a year rather than once
Two lighter cleans usually cost less between them than one visit to a gutter that has been left to compact, and they head off the overflow damage that costs more than either.
Get a flat rate if your house is small
Per-foot pricing favours big houses. Under about 1,500 square feet, ask for the flat rate instead.

Questions

How often should gutters be cleaned?

Twice a year is the usual advice, in late spring and late autumn. Houses under trees need it more often, and a gutter that overflows in a normal downpour is telling you it is overdue.

Is gutter cleaning worth paying for?

The work itself is simple. What you are paying for is somebody else going up the ladder, which is where the risk sits. On a single-storey house with easy access many people do it themselves; above that, most do not.

Do gutter guards mean I never have to clean them?

No. They cut how often you need it and stop the worst blockages, but fine debris still gets through and the guards themselves need clearing.

Where these figures come from

  • How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost?

    HomeGuide · Sarah Noel · Edited by Tara Farmer, fact-checked by Tom Grupa · updated 7 November 2025

    Research plus project costs reported by HomeGuide members.

  • How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost?

    This Old House · Stephanie Minasian-Koncewicz · updated 17 June 2026

    The guide says its cost data is based on pricing from LeafFilter and other local gutter contractors and on estimates from Angi and Modernize. LeafFilter sells gutter guards, so its average appointment figure is not quoted here; the per-foot table by storey is.

Sources on this page checked between 20 September and 12 October 2026. The previous version of this page published 32 figures with no source attached to any of them. Those have not been carried across. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.