Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does it cost to put a dog down?

Putting a dog to sleep costs $40 to $150 at the four humane societies whose own price lists are shown on this page, before cremation. The Connecticut Humane Society charges $40 at any weight, and the Dane County Humane Society in Wisconsin charges $75 plus tax, or $150 plus tax if you want to be with your dog. Cremation is usually the larger part of the bill: with private cremation and the ashes returned, the same Connecticut list runs from $140 to $415 depending on weight. A private vet or a home visit costs more; Webvet's national guide, updated in August 2026, puts a clinic at $50 to $300 and a home visit at $300 to $750.

Most families decide on aftercare at the same time, and it is often the bigger cost; what pet cremation costs is set out on its own page, from providers' own price lists.

$40

euthanasia only, any weight, Connecticut Humane Society

Connecticut Humane Society , no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 24 June 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$75 + tax

euthanasia without the owner present, Dane County Humane Society

Dane County Humane Society , no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 26 May 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$150 + tax

euthanasia with the owner present, Dane County Humane Society

Dane County Humane Society , no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 26 May 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$50

dog or cat, fee set by the County of San Mateo, California

Peninsula Humane Society & SPCA , no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 21 August 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$50 – $300

in a private vet clinic, national guide with no stated data source

Webvet , Webvet Editorial Team, updated 23 August 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

$300 – $750

at home, national guide with no stated data source

Webvet , Webvet Editorial Team, updated 23 August 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Connecticut Humane Society, by the dog's weight

WeightEuthanasia onlyWith communal cremationWith private cremation
0 – 5 lbs$40.00$95.00$140.00
5.1 – 25 lbs$40.00$100.00$200.00
25.1 – 50 lbs$40.00$100.00$225.00
50.1 – 75 lbs$40.00$110.00$245.00
75.1 – 100 lbs$40.00$110.00$265.00
100.1 – 150 lbs$40.00$110.00$350.00
150.1 lbs and over$40.00$110.00$415.00

Private cremation includes the ashes returned in a decorative urn; with communal cremation no ashes come back. An ink nose or paw print is $35. Owners may not stay for the procedure here, and the society says to use your own vet or its Fox Memorial Clinic if you want to be present.

Connecticut Humane Society , no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 24 June 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Dane County Humane Society, Madison, Wisconsin

ServiceFee
Euthanasia, owner not present$75 + tax
Euthanasia, owner present$150 + tax
Owner not present, with communal cremation$175 + tax
Owner not present, with private cremation$280 + tax
Owner present, with communal cremation$250 + tax
Owner present, with private cremation$365 + tax
Ink paw or nose print$25
Clay paw print$40

Communal cremation means no ashes are returned; private cremation returns them. The prices are the same for every dog regardless of weight.

Dane County Humane Society , no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 26 May 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Suncoast Humane Society, Englewood, Florida

ServiceFee
Euthanasia only$115
Euthanasia with communal cremation$165
Euthanasia with private cremation$315
Paw print$16

With euthanasia only, the owner takes care of burial. Communal cremation does not return the ashes. The private cremation price includes an ink and clay paw print, a wooden urn and a card.

Suncoast Humane Society , no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 2 September 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

City of San Diego animal services, owner requested euthanasia

Fee line, as the schedule prints itFee
Shelter$50 each
Fee per visit$50 each
Dog, cat, small animals at shelter$25 each
Dog, cat, small animals in field$25 each
Out of jurisdiction$40 each
Cremation, 0 to 29 pounds$10 each
Cremation, 30 to 79 pounds$30 each
Cremation, 80 pounds and over$55 each

The schedule lists these lines without saying which ones are added together for one dog. Call the shelter for the total before you go.

City of San Diego , effective 1 July 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

A national guide's ranges by setting

WhereRangeAverage
Private vet clinic$50 – $300about $140
At home$300 – $750about $410
Emergency or after-hours clinic$150 – $450+varies
Shelter or nonprofit clinic$0 – $100varies

Webvet names no data source for these and says they are general guides to confirm with a local provider. It puts communal cremation at about $30 to $150 and private cremation at about $150 to $400 on top.

Webvet , Webvet Editorial Team, updated 23 August 2026. United States · US dollars. Checked 12 October 2026.

Connecticut Humane Society, by the dog's weight, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 7 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 7 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

0 – 5 lbs $40.00
5.1 – 25 lbs $40.00
25.1 – 50 lbs $40.00
50.1 – 75 lbs $40.00
75.1 – 100 lbs $40.00
100.1 – 150 lbs $40.00
150.1 lbs and over $40.00

Drawn to scale from the figures above. Connecticut Humane Society, no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 24 June 2026. Owner Requested Euthanasia.

What changes the price

Where it happens
A shelter or humane society charges the least. Webvet puts a private clinic at $50 to $300 and a home visit at $300 to $750, the home visit higher because the vet travels to you.
Whether you stay with your dog
Some shelters charge more for you to be present, or do not allow it. The Dane County Humane Society charges $75 plus tax without you and $150 plus tax with you, and the Connecticut Humane Society does not allow owners in the room. A private vet or a home visit is the way to be there if a shelter cannot offer it.
Cremation, and whether the ashes come back
Aftercare is often the larger cost. With communal cremation several pets are cremated together and no ashes are returned; with private cremation they are. At the Connecticut Humane Society the difference for a 50 to 75 pound dog is $110 against $245, euthanasia included.
Your dog's weight
Euthanasia itself is often a flat fee, but cremation is usually priced by weight. The Connecticut Humane Society charges $40 for euthanasia at any weight, while its private cremation package rises from $140 for the smallest dogs to $415 for the largest.

How to pay less

Call your local shelter or humane society
Many publish lower fees than a private clinic, and some set them by county rule: the Peninsula Humane Society charges $50 for a dog or cat, a fee the County of San Mateo sets. Webvet notes many shelters and nonprofit clinics also offer a sliding scale or free help for owners facing hardship. Ask what they can do.
Choose communal cremation if keeping the ashes is not important to you
It costs less, and it is a respectful choice. If you would like something to keep, a paw or nose print costs far less than private cremation: $16 at Suncoast Humane Society and $25 at the Dane County Humane Society.
Ask for the full price before the appointment
Ask what the total will be, with sedation, the procedure and aftercare, so there are no decisions about money to make on the day.

Questions

How much does it cost to put a dog down at a shelter or humane society?

At the four humane societies whose lists are shown here, $40 to $150 before cremation: $40 at the Connecticut Humane Society, $50 at the Peninsula Humane Society in San Mateo County, $75 plus tax at the Dane County Humane Society, or $150 plus tax there if you are present, and $115 at Suncoast Humane Society in Florida.

How much does it cost to put a dog down at the vet?

Webvet's national guide, updated in August 2026, puts a private clinic at $50 to $300, about $140 on average, and an emergency or after-hours visit at $150 to $450 or more. It names no data source, so ask your own vet for the price before the appointment.

How much does at-home dog euthanasia cost?

Webvet puts a home visit at $300 to $750, about $410 on average, because the vet travels to you. None of the home-visit services checked for this page publishes a dated price list.

Is cremation included?

Usually not unless you ask for it. The Connecticut, Dane County and Suncoast humane societies all price euthanasia alone and with cremation as separate options, and the cremation option costs more.

What if I cannot afford it?

Call your city or county animal shelter and the nearest humane society and say so. Webvet notes many offer a sliding scale or free euthanasia for owners facing hardship, and the shelter prices on this page are already well below a private clinic.

Choosing between communal and private cremation? See what pet cremation costs.

Where these figures come from

Every price here was read on 12 October 2026 from the provider's own page. Four of the five shelter lists print no date on the page; their page metadata records their last change on 24 June 2026 (Connecticut), 26 May 2026 (Dane County), 2 September 2026 (Suncoast) and 21 August 2026 (Peninsula), and San Diego's fee schedule is effective 1 July 2025. These are a few shelters in four states and do not make a national average; your local shelter will have its own fees. Webvet's ranges, updated 23 August 2026, are the only dated figures found for a private clinic or a home visit, and Webvet does not say where they come from.

  • Owner Requested Euthanasia

    Connecticut Humane Society · no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 24 June 2026

    A humane society's own price list for pets brought to it, banded by the pet's weight, with euthanasia alone and with communal or private cremation. Individual cremation includes the ashes returned in an urn. Owners may not be present for the procedure.

  • Euthanasia and Cremation

    Dane County Humane Society · no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 26 May 2026

    A humane society in Madison, Wisconsin, publishing its own fees, plus tax, for euthanasia with the owner absent or present, alone or with communal or private cremation.

  • Euthanasia Services

    Peninsula Humane Society & SPCA · no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 21 August 2026

    The shelter states that the County of San Mateo sets all its euthanasia fees and receives the proceeds. Private cremation costs extra and is not priced on the page.

  • Dog Euthanasia Cost in 2026: A Gentle Price Guide

    Webvet · Webvet Editorial Team · Dr. Pippa Elliott, BVMS MRCVS (medically reviewed 3 July 2026) · updated 23 August 2026

    A national cost guide. It names no data source for its prices and says its figures are general guides to confirm with a local provider. Used here only for what a private vet clinic and a home visit cost, which no dated price list read for this page covers.

  • Owner-Requested Euthanasia

    Suncoast Humane Society · no date shown on the page; its page metadata records a change on 2 September 2026

    A humane society in Englewood, Florida, publishing its own service fees. Its private cremation price includes an ink and clay paw print, a wooden urn and a card.

  • City of San Diego Fiscal Year 2026 User Fee Schedule

    City of San Diego · effective 1 July 2025

    The city's adopted fee schedule. Its Owner Requested Euthanasia rows list a shelter fee, a fee per visit, a per-animal fee at the shelter or in the field, and cremation by weight. The schedule does not say which rows are added together for one dog.

Sources on this page checked on 12 October 2026. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.