Skip to content
HowMuchCost

How much does marriage counseling cost?

Marriage counseling costs $75 to $250 an hour in the United States, with the average session around $100, according to Choosing Therapy, updated in December 2025 and written by a licensed marriage and family therapist. Most insurance plans do not cover couples work, which is the main reason it is usually paid for out of pocket.

$75 – $250

per hour

Choosing Therapy , Kimberly Panganiban, LMFT, published 4 May 2023, updated 17 December 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

About $100

average per session

Choosing Therapy , Kimberly Panganiban, LMFT, published 4 May 2023, updated 17 December 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

The headline figures, to scale

The 2 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

The 2 figures above, drawn to one scale so the distance between them is visible rather than only stated. Each bar spans its own range, and the amount beside it is the one printed above.

per hour $75 – $250
average per session About $100

Drawn to scale from the figures above. All from one source, which is why they share an axis. Choosing Therapy, published 4 May 2023, updated 17 December 2025. How Much Does Marriage Counseling Cost?.

Cost breakdown

Each table below comes from one source, named underneath it, with the date that source last revised the figures. Everything is a United States figure in USD.

Marriage counseling cost by setting

SettingCost
Typical session, national$75 – $250 per hour
New York City$150 – $250+ for a one-hour session
Denver$100 – $200 per hour
Online subscription platformsFrom $36 – $65 per week

Choosing Therapy , Kimberly Panganiban, LMFT, published 4 May 2023, updated 17 December 2025. United States · US dollars. Checked 20 September 2026.

Marriage counseling cost by setting, drawn to scale

A bar for each row of the table above, 4 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

A bar for each row of the table above, 4 of them, drawn to the same scale so the spread is visible at a glance. The figure beside each bar is the one the table prints.

Typical session, national $75 – $250 per hour
New York City $150 – $250+ for a one-hour session
Denver $100 – $200 per hour
Online subscription platforms From $36 – $65 per week

Drawn to scale from the figures above. Choosing Therapy, published 4 May 2023, updated 17 December 2025. How Much Does Marriage Counseling Cost?.

What changes the price

Where you live
Choosing Therapy puts a one-hour session in New York City at the top of the national range and Denver in the middle of it. Metro pricing is the largest single variable.
Session length
Sessions run from forty-five to ninety minutes, with sixty to seventy-five the usual. Longer sessions cost more, and some couples do fewer, longer ones.
The therapist
A licensed marriage and family therapist with a specialism, or a practitioner trained in a named method, generally charges above the local average.
In person or online
Subscription platforms price per week rather than per session, which is a different model and usually a lower total for regular contact.
How many sessions
The per-hour figure is not the cost of counselling. The number of weeks is, and that is worth asking about at the first appointment.

How to pay less

Ask about the sliding scale
Choosing Therapy reports that most private-practice marriage and family therapists reduce fees according to what a client can pay.
Look at a training clinic
University and institute clinics offer supervised trainee therapists at a fraction of private rates, and the supervision is genuine.
Check for an employee assistance programme
A lot of employers fund a set number of counselling sessions confidentially, and couples work is often included.
Consider an online platform for continuity
Weekly subscription pricing suits couples who want regular short contact rather than a full session every fortnight.

Questions

Does insurance cover marriage counseling?

Choosing Therapy states that most insurers do not. Couples work is often excluded because it is not billed against an individual diagnosis, though sessions for one partner with a covered condition sometimes are.

How many sessions does marriage counseling take?

It varies widely with what you are working on. Asking the therapist for their expected range at the first session turns an open-ended hourly rate into a budget.

Is online couples therapy as effective?

Evidence on remote delivery is broadly encouraging and it removes the scheduling problem that stops many couples going at all. Some therapists still prefer the first session in person.

What is the difference between marriage counseling and couples therapy?

In practice the terms are used interchangeably and priced the same. Some practitioners use counselling for shorter, present-focused work and therapy for longer-term patterns.

Where these figures come from

  • How Much Does Marriage Counseling Cost?

    Choosing Therapy · Kimberly Panganiban, LMFT · Medically reviewed by Kristen Fuller, MD · published 4 May 2023, updated 17 December 2025

Sources on this page checked on 20 September 2026. The previous version of this page published 79 figures with no source attached to any of them. Those have not been carried across. How we source prices.

Have a cost question?

Have a cost question?

Is there a price you could not find here, or a figure that looks wrong? Ask, and a person reads it and replies.